Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Governing Body

Name of Governor

Responsibility

Category

Appointed by

 

Term of Office

ends

 

Attendance

at meetings

from September 2016

Mrs K Boynton

 

Headteacher

 

 

(ex officio)

-

6/6

Mr D Cannings

Health and Safety,

Parochial Church Council link

Foundation Governor

 

Church/

Diocese

Oct 2019

6/6

Mrs J Dadds

Pupil Premium grant funding,

Maths

 

Parent Governor

Parent election

 Feb 2020

5/6

Mr R Firth

Policies

Parent Governor

Parent election

 Nov 2019

4/6
Mr G Franklin   Parent Governor

Parent Election

(Nov 17)

Nov 2021  

Mrs A Hedger

 

Associate Member

Governing Body

Apr 2018

3/6

Mr R Hills

 

Sports Funding

 

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

June 2021

4/6

Cllr J Lofts

 

 

Associate Member

Governing Body

Aug 2019

5/6

Mrs S May

Special Education Needs

Co-opted Governor

 

Governing Body

Aug 2019

5/6

Mrs C Midgley, Chair of Governors

 

Safeguarding, Looked After Children,

English

Co-opted Governor

 

Governing Body

Aug 2019

6/6

Miss J Miller

 

SFVS,

Early Years,

Governor Development

Associate Member

Governing Body

Nov 2018

6/6

Rev G Nobes

 

Collective Worship 

 

Ex-officio Foundation Governor

Church/

Diocese

-

3/6

Mrs L Prout

 

Foundation Governor

Church/

Diocese

 

Jan 2021

3/3

 

Mr M Pettett

  Parent Governor

Parent Election

(Nov 17)

Nov 2021   

Mr N Saloway

Science

Local Authority Governor

 

Local Authority

Sept 2021

3/6

Mr G Withey

 

 

Staff Governor

School Staff

 Aug 2019

5/6

Full Governing Body Meetings

All meetings commence at 4.45pm.

 

19th September 2017

17th October 2017

28th November 2017

18th January 2018

20th February 2018

20th March 2018

24th April 2018

19th June 2018

9th July 2018

Register of Interests and Term of Office

 

 

Pecuniary/Personal Interests

End of term of office

 

Appointed by

Headteacher

 

 

 

Karen Boynton

Husband is school health and safety manager, and Deputy Safeguarding Officer

Not applicable

Governing Body (ex officio)

 

Elected Parent Governors

 

 

 

Jo-Anne Dadds

None

28/02/2020

Parent Election

Robert Firth

None

05/11/2019

Parent Election

Gary Franklin

Wife is Vice Chair of school's PTA

03/11/2021

Parent Election

Martin Pettett

None

03/11/2021

Parent Election

 

 

Local Authority Governor

 

 

 

Neil Saloway

None

18/09/2021

Dorset CC

 

Co-opted Governors

 

 

 

Rod Hills

Cloud based feedback platform – offered school use of system for no cost.

Wife delivers cookery lessons in school.

18/06/2021

Governing Body

Shirley May

None

31/08/2019

Governing Body

Charmaine Midgley (Chair)

Husband is Chair of Governors at Highcliffe School

31/08/2019

Governing Body

 

Associate Members

 

 

 

John Lofts

None

31/08/2019

Governing Body

Alison Hedger

Daughter undertakes tree work in school grounds

 

30/04/2018

Governing Body

 Joanne Miller  None  02/11/2018   Governing Body

 

 

Foundation Governors

 

 

 

David Cannings

None

29/11/2019

Diocese

Rev Gill Nobes

None

Not applicable

Diocese (ex officio)

Lorna Prout

Close friends work at school

05/02/2021

Diocese

 

Staff Governor

 

 

 

Gavin Withey

None

31/08/2019

Staff

 

Clerk to Governing Body

 

 

 

Linda André

None

Not applicable

Governing Body

Top